Koi Angel-Pterophyllum scalare

Koi Angel-Pterophyllum scalare

  • $8.99


Koi Angel-Pterophyllum scalare

Common Name: Koi Angelfish, Angel, Angelfish
Scientific Name: Pterophyllum Scalare
Average Adult Fish Size: 6 inches / 15.2 cm
Typical Tank Setup: Well planted with drift wood,bogwood, and some rock work.
Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 30 gallon
Place of Origin: Amazon river basin of S. America
Compatibility: Keep with medium sized peaceful fish that do not like to nip fins. Angels will eat smaller fish as they are an ambush predator in the wild.
Temperature: 24-29 Deg C / 76 – 84 Deg F
Water Chemistry: pH 6.5 – 6.9 for wild varieties. Captive raised can be successfully kept in ph up to 7.8.
Feeding: Angels will readily accept flakes, small pellets, frozen and live foods. Veil-tailed varieties are rather slow moving, so make sure that they get their fair share of food.